Leviton
Leviton fiber optics trunk cables successfully tested in 40 GbE data center Bridging event
Monday, Feb 04, 2013

Leviton announced the successful testing of its Opt-X® Unity 40G/100G Pre-terminated MTP® Trunk Cables in a 40 GbE channel using multi-vendor core Ethernet switches and QSFP optical transceivers. The testing of Leviton’s Opt-X Trunk Cables was conducted at the Ethernet Alliance’s TeraFabric Plugfest, held at the University of New Hampshire InterOperability Laboratory. The event focused on testing the interoperability of cabling, test equipment, network adapters, storage systems and switches built to support IEEE 802.1 Data Center Bridging (DCB) standards and draft standards.

The event saw the industry’s first multi-vendor public test of the official IEEE Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) standard 802.1Qaz. In addition, 40 GbE was successfully tested for the first time in a multi-vendor DCB environment. Cabling vendors also performed thorough signal integrity testing for direct-attach copper cables. Test cases were run using direct-attach passive and active copper cables as well as direct-attach active optical cables.

“The Ethernet Alliance’s TeraFabric Plugfest was a great opportunity for Leviton and other leading vendors to demonstrate interoperability,” said Dave Mullen, senior product manager, fiber, for Leviton Network Solutions. “Engaging in collaborations like Plugfest demonstrates Leviton’s commitment to helping customers adopt and deploy next generation Ethernet applications.”

The Leviton Opt-X Unity system, which includes trunks, harnesses, array cords and MTP cassettes, allows for a straightforward migration path to 40 GbE or 100 GbE performance, and is backwards compatible with existing Gigabit or 10 GbE networks. The system meets the tight optical cabling channel insertion loss (IL) requirements specified in the IEEE standard, from 2.6 dB for 10 GbE to 1.9 dB for OM3 40/100 GbE and 1.5 dB for OM4 40/100 GbE. The 24-fiber MTP system offers at least double the density in fiber enclosures than legacy 12-fiber cabling, and it allows for fewer cable pathways and improved air-flow in data centers.

About Leviton Network Solutions

Leviton Network Solutions delivers complete network infrastructure systems for enterprise, data center, government, education, health care and residential markets around the globe. Solutions include copper and fiber optic connectivity, power distribution units, and much more. All Leviton products are engineered to exacting standards, offer industry-leading performance and are backed by the industry’s best service and support. Builders, contractors and other industry professionals consistently rank Leviton products as the most preferred brand in the industry.  Make the smart choice for a better network. Learn more at leviton.com/ns or twitter.com/LevitonNS.

About Leviton

Leviton is the smart choice, providing the most comprehensive range of solutions to meet the needs of today’s residential, commercial and industrial buildings. Leveraging more than a century of experience, Leviton helps customers create sustainable, intelligent environments through its electrical wiring devices, network and data center connectivity solutions, and lighting energy management systems. From switches and receptacles, to daylight harvesting controls, networking systems, and equipment for charging electric vehicles, Leviton solutions help customers achieve savings in energy, time and cost, all while enhancing safety. For more information, visit www.leviton.com, http://www.facebook.com/leviton, http://twitter.com/leviton or http://www.youtube.com/Levitonmfg.

Source: Leviton

Member Profiles

Featured Profile

Featured Profile

Featured Videos

Featured Case Studies